More than $2,500 in cash prizes will be awarded to 23 winners of the Holocaust Museum & Learning Center’s 16th Annual Art & Writing Contest at an awards ceremony Monday, May 14 at 7:00 pm in the Holocaust Museum Theater in the Jewish Federation of St. Louis’ Kopolow Building.

 

There were nearly 500 submissions to the contest from students in middle schools and high schools throughout the bi-state area. Numerous awards went to submissions from Lenexa, Kansas and Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, and submissions came from California, New York New Jersey, Ohio and Colorado.

 

“We are thrilled to mark the 16th year of this important outreach program, which gives young people the  opportunity to respond creatively to what they have learned about the Holocaust at the Museum or in their classrooms,” said Rachel Katzman, Chair of this year’s contest. “Many of the submissions show an amazing insight into the history and lessons of the Holocaust, as well as an awareness of issues in the world around them. This important outreach program was established with the support of Dr. Ira (of blessed memory) and Judy Gall, and we are so appreciative of Judy’s continued participation.”

 

As in previous years, the contest is dedicated to the memory of the 1.5 million children who perished during the Holocaust and in honor of the Galls’ grandchildren.

 

Winning submissions will be displayed in the Holocaust Museum Theater and at other locations to be determined. Judges for the visual art entries were members of the arts community, Jeff Hartz, John Lesser and Jill Rosenberg. Judges for writing were Andrea Brownstein, Sandy Snodgrass and Lynne Spewak.

 

Winners of the 2018 Art & Writing Contest are:

 

VISUAL ARTS – Division 1, Middle School

 

First Place: $300
Untitled
Farren Miller
Selvidge Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Mr. Anthony Dicarli

 

Second Place: $200
The End is Only the Beginning
Myah Gallup
South Valley Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Jennifer Flavin

 

Third Place: $100
My Name Is Iby
Francesca Westendorf
Hixon Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Shalay Hudson

 

Honorable Mentions: $25
Faith Until the End
Hailey Fitts
Crestview Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Mr. Christopher Teague

 

Train of Horror
Natalie Mutschler
Eagle View Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Brenda Reed

 

VISUAL ARTS – Division 2, High School

 

First Place: $300
Struggle and Shields
Kimmy Wallen
Central High School (Park Hills)
11th Grade
Teacher: Mr. Gary Noble

 

Second Place: $200
Weltschmerz
Yancy McCarron
Central High School (Park Hills)
11th Grade
Teacher: Mr. Gary Noble

 

Third Place: $100
A-15510
Sophia DeCampi
Metro High School
11th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Margaret Seiler

 

Honorable Mention: $25
Kristallnacht: Night of Broken Glass
Brooke Bowman
Christ Our Rock Lutheran High School
11th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Julie Cole

 

You Don’t Always Write Your Own Path
Sara Lynn Carter
Cuba High School
11th Grade
Teacher: Mr. Nathan Boeh

 

At Peace
Jasmyn Diggs
Metro High School
12th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Margaret Seiler

 

Abducted Childhood
Madison Sokolik
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
10th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Patricia Chavez

 

WRITING – Division 1, Middle School

 

First Place: $300
Deafening Silence
Sidney Miller
Eagle View Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Brenda Reed

 

Second Place: $200
Once a Yellow Dress
Athena Ballard
Whiteside Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Alison Coates

 

Third Place: $100
In the Face of Evil
Joseph Harned
Hixon Middle School
7th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Shalay Hudson

 

Honorable Mentions: $25
The White Dove
Simran Kulkarni
Eagle View Middle School
7th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Brenda Reed

 

The Secret Mailmen
Amber Lankford
Whiteside Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Alison Coates

 

WRITING – Division 2, High School

 

First Place: $300
The “Master Race”
Mary Ingrid Schnake
Saint James Academy
9th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Alli Jordan

 

Second Place: $200
Wrestling with Integrity
Benjamin Joerger
Saint James Academy
9th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Alli Jordan

 

Third Place: $100
Used To Be
Katrina Barragree
Saint James Academy
9th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Alli Jordan

 

Honorable Mention: $25
He Who Has Dug His Own Grave
Thomas James Baker
Saint James Academy
9th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Alli Jordan

 

Lambs to the Slaughter
Nathan Moser
Pattonville High School
10th Grade
Teacher: Mr. James Dalton

 

Remember
Matthew Surmaczewicz
Saint James Academy
9th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Alli Jordan

 

For additional information, contact Dan Reich at DReich@JFedSTL.org or 314-442-3714.