Art & Writing Contest

The Art & Writing contest is a wonderful opportunity for young people who have visited the Museum or studied the Holocaust in their classrooms to respond creatively to what they have learned.

This important outreach program was established with the support of Dr. Ira (of blessed memory) and Judy Gall and is dedicated to the memory of the 1.5 million children who perished during the Holocaust and in honor of the Galls’ grandchildren. Cash prizes are awarded to the winners and winning submissions are displayed in the Holocaust Museum Theater and at other locations.

 

Art & Writing Contest Official Rules

Use your creativity to express the difficult and inspiring lessons of the Holocaust. Topics may include:

  • Acts of courage and heroism
  • Resistance and rescue
  • The consequences of indifference
  • Persecution, intolerance and injustice
  • Preserving humanity in situations of great adversity
  • History and lessons of the Holocaust

 

Contest Eligibility

There will be two divisions for both the Art & Writing categories. A student may submit only one entry in each category. The art or writing must not have been previously submitted to any other contest.

  • Division 1 will include grades 6-8.
  • Division 2 will include grades 9-12.

 

Writing Contest

Students may write a poem, newspaper article, story, play/dialogue or essay.

  • The entry must show evidence of thoughtful research, creativity and interpretation.
  • The entry may not exceed 1,000 words, must be typed double-spaced on one side of the paper (please use paper clips rather than staples).
  • Three copies must be submitted.
  • A panel of judges will evaluate the entry on content, originality, quality of expression and accuracy.

 

Art Contest

Students may create a sculpture, drawing, photograph, painting, poster, collage or five-minute film. All charcoal, chalk and pastels must be treated with fixatives.

  • The entry must represent the independent effort of the student.
  • The art entry may not exceed the dimensions of 20” x 20”.
  • The sculpture entry may not exceed 18” x 18” x 18”.
  • For safety reasons, art (painting or sculpture) may NOT include real barbed wire, jagged glass or plastic.
  • A panel of judges will evaluate the entry for creativity, excellence and content.

 

Prizes
  • First place winner in each category will receive $300 and a certificate.
  • Second place winner in each category will receive $200 and a certificate.
  • Third place winner in each category will receive $100 and a certificate.
  • Honorable mention winners in each category will receive $25 and a certificate.

 

Entries will be disqualified for any of the following reasons
  • Plagiarism
  • Entry does not adhere to guidelines as stated
  • Entry cannot be submitted to any other contests

All entries remain the property of the St. Louis Holocaust Museum & Learning Center and will not be returned. By participating in the contest, you grant the Museum permission to publish the winning entries in brochures, flyers, other Museum publications and exhibitions. Photo reproductions of the winning entries may also be made available to the news media.

 

2019 Art & Writing Contest Winners

VISUAL ARTS – Division 1, Middle School

First Place: $300
Colorful Stories
Lauren Bickel
Selvidge Middle School (Ballwin, Mo.)
8th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Rebecca Durbin

Second Place: $200
Standing Together
Stacia Talbott
Selvidge Middle School (Ballwin, Mo.)
8th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Laura Conklin

Third Place: $100
Auschwitz
Anish Lanka
Selvidge Middle School (Ballwin, Mo.)
8th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Rebecca Durbin

Honorable Mentions: $25

Untitled
Sadie Avakian
East Pennsboro (Pa.) Area School District Middle School
7th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Michele White

Barely Human
Alex Deiters
St. Margaret of Scotland (St. Louis)
8th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Lisa Cummins

Untitled
Jacob Schaper
Fortitude School (home school in Alton, Ill.)
7th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Christy Schaper

 

VISUAL ARTS – Division 2, High School

First Place: $300
Striped Sorrows
Abigail Jarvis
Canton (Mo.) R-V High School
10th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Staci English

Second Place: $200
Life in Auschwitz
Bryan Lopez
Pattonville (Maryland Heights) High School
12th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Marcia Mueller

Third Place: $100
Suffer the Innocent
Kelly Hill
Pattonville (Maryland Heights) High School
10th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Marcia Mueller

Honorable Mentions: $25

“Why Me?”
Jenna Christeson
Civic Memorial High School (Bethalto, Ill.)
11th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Suze Gibson

What Lies Within
Taryn Geiger
Civic Memorial High School (Bethalto, Ill.)
11th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Suze Gibson

“Work Sets You Free”
Josie O’Dell
Pattonville (Maryland Heights) High School
12th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Marcia Mueller

Innocence and Guilt
Gracie Reid
Lebanon (Mo.) High School
9th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Elizabeth Hutton

Curatorial Award: $100
Carrying Her Memory
Jonathan Levi Tamen
Miami Beach (Fla.) Senior High School
9th Grade
Teacher: Mr. David Reese

 

WRITING – Division 1, Middle School

First Place: $300
The Grain of the Wood
Aubrie Marian
Parkway Southwest (Manchester, Mo.) Middle School
7th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Angela Riley

Second Place: $200
Why Me?
Megan Smith
Hancock Place (St. Louis) Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Mr. Michael Adreon

Third Place: $100
The Ashes
Gabrielle Sansoucie
Central R-3 (Park Hills, Mo.) Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Mary Coleman

Honorable Mentions: $25

Oma’s Story
Simran Kulkarni
Eagle View (Mechanicsburg, Pa.) Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Brenda Reed

Twining Rope
Sierra Glassman
Ocean Grove (Boulder Creek, Calif.) Charter School
8th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Maggie Edge

 

WRITING – Division 2, High School

First Place: $300
Ghostly Colors
Audrey Montanez
Saint James Academy (Lenexa, Kan.)
9th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Alli Jordan

Second Place: $200
The Bird Sanctuary
Kate Wexell
O’Fallon (Ill.) Township High School
9th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Kathy Ashby

Third Place: $100
My Tie to this Earth
Elizabeth Khemraj
Saint James Academy (Lenexa, Kan.)
9th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Alli Jordan

Honorable Mentions: $25

The Lost Sock
Rachael Dziaba
O’Fallon (Ill.) Twp. High School
9th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Kristen Schuhardt

2,500 Risks
Raven Weathers
Canton (Mo.) R-V High School
10th Grade
Teacher: Ms. Staci English

 

Thanks to:

Margaret Campbell
Dennis Lubeck

 

Special thanks to our contest judges:

Writing
Andrea Brownstein, Sandy Snodgrass, Richard Jackoway

Visual Arts
Jeff Hartz, John Lesser, Jill Rosenberg

For more information, contact Dan Reich at 314-442-3714 or DReich@JFedSTL.org.

 

Previous Year’s Winners

2018 | 20172016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013

 

Leadership

Fran Poger, Chair, Holocaust Museum & Learning Center
Rachel Katzman, Chair, Art & Writing Committee

Holocaust Museum & Learning Center

Jean Cavender, Director
Daniel A. Reich, Curator & Director of Education
Lory Cooper, Manager of Programs & Logistics
Diane Everman, Archivist

 

Keep the Memory Alive

Help us keep the memory of the Holocaust alive and apply its lessons to fight hatred, promote human dignity and stand up to injustice.

Donate Now

Stay Up to Date

Sign up for our newsletter to find out about upcoming events, new installations and more.

Sign Up